Transport

Being able to choose to travel by public transport is important for many reasons. It helps to reduce congestion, provides access to work and education, and facilitates use of health and leisure facilities. If you or your family members travel abroad, access to the nearest ferry and airport terminals is also likely to be a significant factor in choosing a new property.



Airports Approx Distance
Lydd London Ashford Airport 34.56 miles
London Southend Airport 34.72 miles
Train Stations Approx Distance
Dumpton Park Rail Station 0.19 miles
Broadstairs Rail Station 0.9 miles
Ramsgate Rail Station 1.01 miles
Margate Rail Station 3.47 miles
Westgate-on-Sea Rail Station 4.43 miles
 
Ferry Ports Approx Distance
Dover Eastern Docks Ferry Terminal 15.93 miles
Dover Western Docks Ferry Terminal 16.69 miles
Folkestone Eurotunnel Terminal 21.91 miles
Burnham on Crouch Ferry Landing 32.33 miles
Wallasea Island Ferry Landing 33.11 miles
 
Bus Stops Approx Distance
Brown Jug 0.01 miles
Dumpton Park Garage 0.07 miles
Dumpton Lane 0.17 miles
Dumpton Lane 0.17 miles
Dumpton Park Rail Station 0.19 miles
 
Coach stops Approx Distance
Dumpton Park: Coach Stop 0.21 miles
Broadstairs: High Street Coach Stop 0.89 miles
Ramsgate: Harbour Parade Coach Stop 1.16 miles
Broadstairs: St Peter's Coach Stop 1.32 miles
Northdown Park (Cliftonville): Coach Stop 2.29 miles