Transport

Being able to choose to travel by public transport is important for many reasons. It helps to reduce congestion, provides access to work and education, and facilitates use of health and leisure facilities. If you or your family members travel abroad, access to the nearest ferry and airport terminals is also likely to be a significant factor in choosing a new property.



Airports Approx Distance
Lydd London Ashford Airport 33.43 miles
London Southend Airport 34.75 miles
Train Stations Approx Distance
Ramsgate Rail Station 0.62 miles
Dumpton Park Rail Station 0.97 miles
Broadstairs Rail Station 2.05 miles
Margate Rail Station 4.03 miles
Minster Rail Station 4.21 miles
 
Ferry Ports Approx Distance
Dover Eastern Docks Ferry Terminal 14.8 miles
Dover Western Docks Ferry Terminal 15.55 miles
Folkestone Eurotunnel Terminal 20.77 miles
Burnham on Crouch Ferry Landing 32.56 miles
Wallasea Island Ferry Landing 33.31 miles
 
Bus Stops Approx Distance
Beresford Road 0.02 miles
Queen's House 0.1 miles
Queen's House 0.11 miles
Effingham Street 0.13 miles
Leopold Street 0.16 miles
 
Coach stops Approx Distance
Ramsgate: Harbour Parade Coach Stop 0.26 miles
Dumpton Park: Coach Stop 1.01 miles
Broadstairs: High Street Coach Stop 2.05 miles
Broadstairs: St Peter's Coach Stop 2.38 miles
Northdown Park (Cliftonville): Coach Stop 3.28 miles