Transport

Being able to choose to travel by public transport is important for many reasons. It helps to reduce congestion, provides access to work and education, and facilitates use of health and leisure facilities. If you or your family members travel abroad, access to the nearest ferry and airport terminals is also likely to be a significant factor in choosing a new property.



Airports Approx Distance
London Southend Airport 22.42 miles
Lydd London Ashford Airport 29.42 miles
Biggin Hill Airport 46.43 miles
London City Airport 46.56 miles
Train Stations Approx Distance
Herne Bay Rail Station 0.41 miles
Chestfield & Swalecliffe Rail Station 1.85 miles
Whitstable Rail Station 3.3 miles
Sturry Rail Station 4.54 miles
Canterbury West Rail Station 5.84 miles
 
Ferry Ports Approx Distance
Folkestone Eurotunnel Terminal 18.62 miles
Dover Eastern Docks Ferry Terminal 19.07 miles
Dover Western Docks Ferry Terminal 19.39 miles
Burnham on Crouch Ferry Landing 21.74 miles
Wallasea Island Ferry Landing 22.27 miles
 
Bus Stops Approx Distance
Sea Street Roundabout 0.08 miles
Sea Street Roundabout 0.09 miles
Opp House No 106 0.1 miles
Fitzgerald Avenue 0.11 miles
Fitzgerald Avenue 0.11 miles
 
Coach stops Approx Distance
Herne Bay: Town Centre Coach Stop 0.77 miles
Whitstable: Rail Station Coach Stop 3.24 miles
Canterbury: Kent Uni. Keynes Coll. Coach Stop 5.19 miles
Canterbury Bus Station 6.31 miles
Canterbury: Park & Ride New Dover Rd Coach Stop 7.21 miles